Get started10 Moorlands is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 33.2% above the 2020 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £503,000.
T1 - Cuppressus maccrocarpa - fell.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£503,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 1 x Cypress
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2020Most recent
£503,000
+52.4%over 16 years10 August 2004
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UL: £749,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EX11 1XW
School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB