Get startedAbigail is a mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2025
Abigail has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, Abigail runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£220,000
+21.5%over 5 years16 December 2019
£181,000
+7.7%over 1 year7 February 2018
£168,000
+115.4%over 16 years18 July 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EZ: £210,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.