Get startedNewhouse is a detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 34.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Newhouse's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
Newhouse changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 13 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Newhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

13 June 2017Most recent
£210,000
-4.5%over 8 months5 October 2016
£220,000
+26.4%over 5 years12 July 2011
£174,000
-3.3%over 7 years26 March 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EZ: £182,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.