Get started45 Mill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 10.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £177,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
Construction of dormer window on rear roof plane and insertion of two rooflights in front roof plane
Price for 45 Mill Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 45 Mill Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£177,500
+18.4%over 2 years15 July 2016
£149,950
+23.3%over 10 years12 August 2005
£121,624
+106.3%over 4 years12 October 2000
£58,950
+66.1%over 2 years30 October 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AB: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX11 1WH
Sainsburys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.