Get started25 Mill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 19.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £165,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Price for 25 Mill Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 25 Mill Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£165,000
+43.5%17 April 2025
£115,000
-9.4%17 April 2025
£127,000
-18.1%over 4 years12 April 2021
£155,000
+520.0%over 25 years25 March 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AB: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX11 1WH
Sainsburys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.