Get started25 Cheriton Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 sits 73.9% above the 2007 sale of £326,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 14 EPCs).
25 Cheriton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2020
25 Cheriton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 11 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 25 Cheriton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,580
Street avg £4,693
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant / Cockfosters — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 September 2007Most recent
£326,000
+26.7%over 3 years20 May 2004
£257,350
+170.9%over 7 years2 August 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9TX: £580,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EN4 9HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.