Get started83c is a mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 51 m² this is the 9th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 123% above the 2003 sale of £161,000. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
83c's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 4 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 4 years.
83c outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,157
Street avg £4,306
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 July 2003Most recent
£161,000
+57.8%over 3 years10 January 2000
£102,000
+22.9%1 September 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.