Get started43b is a mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 47 m² this is the 6th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 107.6% above the 2004 sale of £145,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 8 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 43b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £4,312
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2004Most recent
£145,000
+45.7%over 3 years29 June 2001
£99,500
+73.0%over 4 years28 January 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 9NU
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.