Get started126b is a detached house in New Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 375 m² (around 4034 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 375 m² the property is well over the postcode median (187 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,645,000 sits 164.8% above the 2011 sale of £999,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 48% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
126b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2020
Planning history at 126b is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1 x Silver Birch (applicants ref. T1) - Remove all main dead wood, snags, pegs and broken branches exceeding 10mm in diameter or 100mm in length and leave canopy clean and tidy, to B.S.3998. Reduce branches encroaching on 126B Park Road by up to 2m where required. Standing in Group G6 of Tree Preservation Order. (amended)
126b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£999,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 126b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £5,770
Floor Area
375 m²
Street avg 200 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

1 x Silver Birch - Fell above as close to ground level as reasonably practical. Standing in G6 of Tree Preservation Order. 5 Day Notice.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 April 2011Most recent
£999,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9QN: £1,235,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 8 years
EN4 9EZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Danegrove Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB