Get started7 Chichester Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 12.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 7 Chichester Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2015Most recent
£295,000
+46.8%over 4 years28 June 2011
£201,000
+69.6%over 9 years8 March 2002
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9NU: £295,000 (2024–2009).
4 Chichester Court Margaret Road Barnet
Sold Jul 2024
6 Chichester Court Margaret Road Barnet
Sold Mar 2018
9 Chichester Court Margaret Road Barnet
Sold Oct 2015
3 Chichester Court Margaret Road Barnet
Sold Jan 2009
5 Chichester Court Margaret Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2004
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.7 km
JCoSS. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.