Get started3 Norrys Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,017,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
New front porch. Part conversion of the existing garage into habitable room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,017,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 3 Norrys Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,645
Street avg £5,270
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norrys Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£875,000
+79.7%over 14 years31 January 2007
£487,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9JY: £740,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EN4 9JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB