Get started25 Carson Road is a detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Barnet HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £766,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £680,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Carson Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 1 year.
£680,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 1 year.
25 Carson Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,812
Street avg £4,412
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norrys Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

15 May 2024Most recent
£680,000
-2.9%26 January 2024
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9EX: £692,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EN4 9LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB