Get started40 Wilton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £680,000 in January 2020.
40 Wilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 40 Wilton Road in 2022.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single, part two storey rear extension with terrace area and access steps. Conversion of the existing garage into habitable room, insertion of window to replace the existing garage door. Infilling of front undercroft. Roof extension involving rear dormer window and 5no front facing rooflights
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Wilton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,800
Street avg £4,796
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

New front porch with shower room and store, 1no additional window for utility room
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 January 2020Most recent
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DX: £660,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EN4 9EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB