Get started41 Linthorpe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£751/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £695,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey rear extension following demolition of the existing shed. Part single, part two storey side extension. Single storey front porch extension (Amended Plans and Description)
41 Linthorpe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 41 Linthorpe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,081
Street avg £5,395
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 5.00 metres from original rear wall, maximum height of 3.30 metres and eaves height of 3.00 metres
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 November 2022Most recent
£695,000
+98.6%over 15 years9 May 2007
£349,950
+26.8%over 7 months29 September 2006
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9BX: £590,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EN4 9RD
Castlewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.