Get started5 Westbrook Crescent is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 sits 54.3% above the 2013 sale of £457,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2024
5 Westbrook Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part single, part two storey side extension.
Latest sale on 5 Westbrook Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£457,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Westbrook Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westbrook Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side, front and rear extension.
22 November 2013Most recent
£457,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9AP: £275,000 (2015–2003).
11 Westbrook Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Aug 2015
19 Westbrook Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold May 2005
13 Westbrook Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Nov 2003
7 Westbrook Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2003
1 Westbrook Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jun 1999
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
JCoSS. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB