Get started1 East Walk is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,012,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price.
1 East Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 1 East Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,012,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£805,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 East Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,194
Street avg £5,489
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Gardens Brookside Sth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of the existing conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single-storey side/rear conservatory extension.
19 May 2016Most recent
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8JX: £592,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EN4 8TT
Closest school
0.2 km
Monkfrith Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB