Get started5 Courtleigh Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,551,000 is 44.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. At 162 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (202 m² median across 10 EPCs).
5 Courtleigh Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
5 Courtleigh Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,072,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Courtleigh Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,617
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£1,072,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0HT: £1,155,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
EN4 0FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB