Get started21 Rookery Lane is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,664,700 in May 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£889/sq ft) was about 394.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 21 Rookery Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,664,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Rookery Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,567
Street avg £6,515
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 175 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Trent Park Golf Course — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.1dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£1,664,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BW: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
1.2 km
Southgate School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.0dB