Get started3 Mount Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £385,000 — fresh data. At 57 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 59 EPCs).
3 Mount Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 3 Mount Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,754
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£385,000
+63.8%over 13 years24 October 2011
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AG: £7,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB