Get started27 Mount Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£658/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 59 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Vehicular access.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
27 Mount Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,083
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£425,000
+7.6%over 5 years10 October 2019
£395,000
+64.6%over 8 years22 June 2011
£240,000
+37.1%over 8 years14 February 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AG: £7,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.