Get startedShakespeare Tower is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 110 m² this is the 15th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in Shakespeare Tower, where floor areas span 95–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,671,000 sits 77.8% above the 2012 sale of £940,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£795/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count.
Shakespeare Tower's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
Shakespeare Tower valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£940,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£8,552
Street avg £11,207
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

20 August 2012Most recent
£940,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DR: £1,800,000 (2025–2024).
Shakespeare Tower Flat 141 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 252 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB