Get startedShakespeare Tower is a three-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DR). It has council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold May 2023 for £1,550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Shakespeare Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£1,550,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
18 May 2023Most recent
£1,550,000
+5.1%over 5 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

23 August 2017
£1,475,000
+187.8%over 11 years15 November 2005
£512,500
+73.7%over 5 years20 April 2000
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DR: £1,800,000 (2025–2024).
Shakespeare Tower Flat 141 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 252 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.