Get startedShakespeare Tower is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1189 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 110 m² this is the 18th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in Shakespeare Tower, where floor areas span 95–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 30 units on file.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,585,000 sits 134.8% above the 2006 sale of £675,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£568/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Shakespeare Tower sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2018
Price for Shakespeare Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 11 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, Shakespeare Tower runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,112
Street avg £11,304
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

6 October 2006Most recent
£675,000
+185.9%over 3 years30 April 2003
£236,123
+57.4%over 7 years15 March 1996
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DR: £1,800,000 (2025–2024).
Shakespeare Tower Flat 141 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 252 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.