Get startedShakespeare Tower is a three-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DR). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count. Sold January 2024 for £1,760,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Internal alterations including refitting of the kitchen, utility room, bathroom and separate shower/WC; reconfiguration of the layout; alterations to doors; and installation of a shallow false ceiling.
Shakespeare Tower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,760,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
17 January 2024Most recent
£1,760,000
+369.3%over 23 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

31 March 2000
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DR: £1,800,000 (2025–2024).
Shakespeare Tower Flat 141 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Shakespeare Tower Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Shakespeare Tower Flat 252 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.