Get startedBreton House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£842/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £770,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Alterations to partitions dividing bedroom and bathroom and installation of double doors to bathroom.
Breton House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, Breton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,059
Street avg £9,001
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£770,000
+54.0%over 12 years9 December 2010
£499,950
+47.0%over 6 years25 June 2004
£340,000
+78.9%over 4 years3 March 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DQ: £455,000 (2024–2021).
Breton House Flat 49 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Breton House Flat 68 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2023
Breton House Flat 67 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Breton House Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2022
Breton House Flat 45 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.0 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.