Get startedCromwell Tower is a three-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1038 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 96 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cromwell Tower (96–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,498,000 is 16.8% below the 2023 sale of £1,800,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,734/sq ft) was about 276.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,800,000 in August 2023.
Cromwell Tower's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
Cromwell Tower has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations including: proposed installation of suspended ceilings, erection of new partition walls, replacement, relocation and removal of doors and installation of internal fittings.
Price for Cromwell Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 27 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for Cromwell Tower runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£18,661
Street avg £9,446
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£1,800,000
27 July 2018
£1,800,000
+267.3%over 14 years8 December 2003
£490,000
+202.5%over 6 years8 January 1997
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DD: £1,600,000 (2025–2024).
Cromwell Tower Flat 172 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 163 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 171 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Cromwell Tower Flat 271 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Cromwell Tower Flat 72 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.