Get startedLauderdale Tower is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 110 m² this is the 20th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Lauderdale Tower, where floor areas span 84–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,565,000 is 10.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,203/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
Lauderdale Tower's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
Lauderdale Tower has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations including (i) installation of internal walls to reinstate bedroom four, (ii) relocation of door to bedroom two, and (iii) installation of suspended ceilings throughout.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£1,420,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, Lauderdale Tower stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,949
Street avg £11,217
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£1,420,000
+78.1%over 8 years15 January 2010
£797,500
+78.5%over 6 years8 August 2003
£446,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BY: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 132 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 142 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 63 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 251 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.