Get startedLauderdale Tower is a three-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BY). It has council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,570,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Retention of internal refurbishment, including the demolition of non-structural internal walls, doors and associated works.
Lauderdale Tower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,570,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
22 August 2022Most recent
£1,570,000
+398.4%over 22 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

30 November 1999
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BY: £1,550,000 (2025–2023).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 132 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 51 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 142 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 63 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
Lauderdale Tower Flat 251 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2023
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.