Get startedMountjoy House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 79 m² this is the 16th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Mountjoy House, where floor areas span 71–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£844/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £718,000 in May 2024.
Mountjoy House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
Mountjoy House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£718,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
On years held, Mountjoy House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,089
Street avg £9,415
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Wall (West) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

23 May 2024Most recent
£718,000
+28.0%over 11 years2 October 2012
£561,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BP: £830,000 (2025–2024).
Mountjoy House Flat 406 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Mountjoy House Flat 110 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Mountjoy House Flat 102 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Mountjoy House Flat 308 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Mountjoy House Flat 504 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.