Get startedGilbert House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 76 m² this is the 25th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in Gilbert House, where floor areas span 35–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,161/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £950,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Gilbert House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
The application seeks listed building consent for minor internal alterations including removal of wall between living room and bedroom and installation of pocket doors; removal of 2no. doors in hallway including 1no. replacement with full height pivot door and sliding pocket door to bedroom; removal of wall between kitchen and living room; and removal of 1no. doors to kitchen. Part removal of wall between wc and bathroom; and removal of 1no. door to bathroom and associated works.
Gilbert House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£939,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Gilbert House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,500
Street avg £9,790
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£950,000
+222.0%over 23 years17 December 2001
£295,000
+34.1%over 2 years10 September 1999
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8BD: £950,000 (2025–2024).
Gilbert House Flat 214 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2025
Gilbert House Flat 211 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Gilbert House Flat 212 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Gilbert House Flat 106 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Gilbert House Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.