Get started27 Trumpington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 113.7% above the 2012 sale of £270,000. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Trumpington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Side of property
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of a single storey side return infill extension with installation of replacement windows at front and rear elevations at first floor level.
27 Trumpington Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 14 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Trumpington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £4,953
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed)-Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railing), together with installation of two roof lights to front roof.
9 February 2012Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 3 years3 October 2008
£250,000
+16.3%over 3 years24 January 2005
£215,000
+7.5%over 8 months17 May 2004
£199,950
+180.1%over 5 years23 September 1998
£71,395
+39.3%31 March 1998
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EH: £657,000 (2025–2023).
15 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
71 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
75 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2025
21 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
47 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.