Get started21 Trumpington Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £955,000 is 22.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£755/sq ft) was about 194.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 35 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £780,000.
Lawful Development Certificate (Existing) - Retention of dormer roof extension to main rear roof, roof extension above two storey outrigger, and three roof lights at front roof slope.
Latest sale on 21 Trumpington Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 4 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 4 years.
21 Trumpington Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,125
Street avg £4,731
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£780,000
+75.3%over 4 years18 December 2019
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EH: £635,000 (2025–2021).
15 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
71 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
75 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2025
47 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2023
85 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 9PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.