Get started68 Thorpe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 166.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
68 Thorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 27 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 27 years.
68 Thorpe Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,055
Street avg £4,694
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£515,000
+106.0%over 8 years28 February 2014
£250,000
+16.3%over 1 year28 May 2012
£215,000
+330.0%over 16 years29 September 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EB: £475,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
E7 9AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.