Get started30 Thorpe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£690/sq ft) was about 177.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2024 for £475,000.
30 Thorpe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 30 Thorpe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 27 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Thorpe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,422
Street avg £4,683
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2024Most recent
£475,000
+171.4%over 19 years8 November 2004
£175,000
+10.6%over 9 months28 January 2004
£158,190
+251.6%over 7 years17 January 1997
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EB: £480,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
E7 9NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.