Get started5 Field Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £971,000 sits 85% above the 2015 sale of £525,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
5 Field Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey side and single-storey rear extensions.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£971,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 11 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 11 years.
5 Field Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2015Most recent
£525,000
+138.6%over 7 years11 January 2008
£220,000
+15.8%over 3 years14 September 2004
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DW: £432,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Odessa Infant School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.