Get started29 Field Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 231.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Field Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 16/00238/HH dated 27 April 2016 - Repositioning of flat roof window
Latest sale on 29 Field Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
29 Field Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,896
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed side and rear ground floor extension.
29 June 2021Most recent
£625,000
+420.8%over 16 years14 January 2005
£120,000
+114.5%over 8 years5 July 1996
£55,950
+0.5%31 May 1996
£55,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DW: £432,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E7 9NT
Closest school
0.1 km
Odessa Infant School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.