Get started97 Tower Hamlets Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 631 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 280% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 29 EPCs).
97 Tower Hamlets Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
Price for 97 Tower Hamlets Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 97 Tower Hamlets Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,503
Street avg £3,480
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£440,000
+18.0%over 5 years11 December 2015
£373,000
+115.6%over 11 years14 October 2004
£173,000
+92.3%over 4 years29 August 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DD: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E7 9NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Odessa Infant School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.