Get started117 Tower Hamlets Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £525,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
117 Tower Hamlets Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
117 Tower Hamlets Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,412
Street avg £3,603
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2025Most recent
£525,000
+17.3%over 9 years31 March 2016
£447,500
+44.4%over 1 year7 April 2014
£310,000
+67.6%over 9 years9 July 2004
£185,000
+24.2%18 March 2004
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DD: £340,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
E7 9PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Odessa Infant School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.