Get started119 Tower Hamlets Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 201.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £494,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
119 Tower Hamlets Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 26 years.
£494,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 119 Tower Hamlets Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,500
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£494,000
+373.9%over 21 years27 October 2000
£104,250
+58.0%over 7 months31 March 2000
£66,000
+29.4%over 3 years6 December 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DD: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Odessa Infant School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.