Get started69a is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 55 m² this is the 12th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 38.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data. At 55 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 40 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
69a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 69a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Derby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£220,000
+69.2%over 22 years3 June 2003
£129,995
+52.9%over 1 year7 December 2001
£84,995
+54.5%over 1 year7 January 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8NH: £300,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
E7 8AJ
Closest school
0.1 km
William Davies Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.