Get started61 Birchdale Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
61 Birchdale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
61 Birchdale Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henderson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Demolition of existing side/rear conservatory and erection of single storey rear/side extension.
Lawful Development Certificate for the (proposed) erection of two rear dormer extensions
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2022Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AS: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandringham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB