Get started17 Birchdale Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 204.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £570,000.
17 Birchdale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 28 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 17 Birchdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,758
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henderson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£570,000
+31.0%over 7 years21 December 2015
£435,000
+20.8%over 1 year22 July 2014
£360,000
+60.0%over 8 years27 January 2006
£225,000
+309.1%over 10 years29 March 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AS: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E7 8QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandringham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.