Get started55a is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 198.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £330,000. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
55a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 28 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 28 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henderson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£330,000
+13.0%over 4 years28 June 2021
£292,000
+11.5%over 6 years3 October 2014
£262,000
+118.3%over 1 year27 September 2013
£120,000
+26.3%over 4 years27 November 2008
£95,000
+171.4%over 10 years26 March 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AS: £510,000 (2025–2020).
E7 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandringham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.