Get started1 Birchdale Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 sits 155.5% above the 2010 sale of £200,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Birchdale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 14 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 14 years.
1 Birchdale Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,942
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henderson Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

24 June 2010Most recent
£200,000
+37.9%over 7 years22 July 2002
£145,000
+7.4%28 March 2002
£135,000
+128.8%over 4 years5 December 1997
£59,000
+7.3%over 1 year19 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8AS: £510,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
E7 8HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandringham Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.