Get started37 Strode Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 243.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £650,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed rear and side dormer extension with 2 no. front rooflights.
37 Strode Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 26 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 37 Strode Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

14 December 2021Most recent
£650,000
+94.0%over 1 year19 June 2020
£335,000
-4.3%19 June 2020
£350,000
+483.4%over 24 years15 December 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DU: £620,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Gate Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.