Get started7a is a mid-terrace house in London (E7 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£804/sq ft) was about 316% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £355,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 7a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
7a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,659
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£355,000
+7.6%over 1 year10 November 2023
£330,000
+33.3%over 2 years22 January 2021
£247,500
+350.0%over 20 years16 June 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DU: £650,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E7 0HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Gate Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.