Get started44 Leonard Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 110.5% above the 2013 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2023
Erection of mansard roof with front and rear dormer.
Price for 44 Leonard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 44 Leonard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £3,855
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing ground floor rear bathroom and construction of a single storey rear and side extension.
23 October 2013Most recent
£285,000
+14.9%over 5 years17 June 2008
£248,000
+39.3%over 5 years24 March 2003
£178,000
+154.3%over 5 years20 March 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DB: £510,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.