Get started30 Leonard Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 13% below the 2025 sale of £698,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£811/sq ft) was about 224.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £698,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Leonard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£698,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 30 Leonard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,725
Street avg £3,359
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

21 August 2025Most recent
£698,000
+336.3%over 23 years10 May 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DB: £495,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB