Get started20 Eric Close is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 86 m² this is the 20th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 36.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £316,177. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£316,177
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 20 Eric Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £3,213
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2024Most recent
£316,177
17 February 2024
£316,177
+58.1%over 11 years14 December 2012
£200,000
+36.1%over 3 years14 September 2009
£147,000
+24.6%over 7 years5 July 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AY: £375,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
E7 0EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Odessa Infant School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.