Get started17 Eric Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 18.1% below the 2021 sale of £375,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 123.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Eric Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Eric Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £3,043
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£375,000
+435.7%over 20 years3 July 2000
£70,000
+45.8%over 3 years30 May 1997
£47,995
+74.5%28 February 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AY: £350,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Odessa Infant School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.